Competitions Page

Information about this season's competitions is shown below.



Mixed Pairs - Results
Id
Club/Pub
Winners
D
Cricketers Arms
R. John & E. John
G
Littlemore Royal British Legion
N. Rudman & M. Whipp

Highest Scores
Name
Score
E. John
24 + 21



Important Dates

Please note these Dates, Venues and Matches - detailed reminders will be delivered.

----------------------------------------

Knock Out Cup 2nd Round and Semi-Final
Wednesday 23rd March 2022
Venue: Littlemore Royal British Legion.

6 Teams
2 Winning Teams through to Finals Night.

----------------------------------------

Supplementary Plate 1st Round and Semi-Final plus
Singles Semi-Final
Wednesday 13th April 2022
Venue: Littlemore Royal British Legion.

5 Teams
2 Winning Teams through to Finals Night.

Singles Semi-Final
4 Players
2 Winners through to Finals Night.

----------------------------------------

Finals Night - Friday 22nd April 2022 - All Welcome, no entry fee.
Venue: Masons Arms, Headington Quarry. (Hall in garden)

Last Registration: 7-45pm, to start at 7-55pm

Matches include:
Knockout Cup
Supplementary Plate
Rose Bowl - Match between League Winners and Runners Up
Mixed Pairs
Open Pairs
Losers Pairs
Singles




Team Knock Out Cup - 1st Round
Results
Id
Home Team
Score
Id
Away Team
Score
I
Viking Sports Club
5
B
Catherine Wheel
4
J
Royal Mail @ Gladiators
3
E
Prince of Wales
6
K
Red Lion (Kidlington)
*W
A
Headington Conservative Club
*L
G
Littlemore Royal British Legion
L
D
Cricketers Arms
W
C
Red Lion (Marston)
7
F
Gladiators Social Club
2

*NOTE: Headington Conservative Club did not participate on the night so a committee decision put them in the Plate and awarded the match to Red Lion (Kidlington).



Mixed Pairs - Wednesday 17th November 2021
at Prince of Wales
Id
Club/Pub
Entrants
D
Cricketers Arms
R. John & E. John
D
Cricketers Arms
R. Carpenter & N. Carpenter
K
Red Lion (Kidlington)
G. Dee & A. Dee
G
Littlemore Royal British Legion
L. Whipp & M. Massingham
G
Littlemore Royal British Legion
N. Rudman & M. Whipp
C
Red Lion (Marston)
A. Bushnell & J. Bushnell
C
Red Lion (Marston)
A. Murray & C. Bushnell
J
Royal Mail
R. Bowers & R. Chambers
J
Royal Mail
C. Gillick & C.J. Gillick
J
Royal Mail
R. Langley & M. Langley

Officials: C. Bushnell and M. Whipp

Note: 7:50 draw for start at 8:00 Sharp




Knockout Cup Draw - 1st Round
To Be Played Wednesday 27th October

Home Team

Away Team

I

Viking Sports Club

B

Catherine Wheel

J

Royal Mail @ Gladiators

E

Prince of Wales

K

Red Lion (Kidlington)

A

Headington Conservative Club

G

Littlemore R.B.L.

D

Cricketers Arms

C

Red Lion (Marston)

F

Gladiators Social Club

H

William Morris

X

- Bye -